Florida deed husband wife presumption
[…] In the absence of language stating otherwise, this would be 50/50. However, the deed may state a different percentage division of ownership. If the division of ownership is other than 50/50, tenants in common is the only way the co-owners can hold title. cynthia gableWebApr 13, 2024 · Effective January 1, 2024, the presumption of undue influence can no longer be raised with respect to surviving spouses in California. California Probate Code section 21385 states: (a) An at-death transfer, as defined in Section 21104, between spouses by will, revocable trust, beneficiary form, or other instrument is not subject to … cynthia gable vtWebCommunity Property - All property acquired by either husband or wife during marriage; Separate property - all property owned before marriage, or acquired during marriage by gift, devise, or descent, as well as the increase from separate property; Presumption is community